Measure 11
[…] Dear Senators and Representatives,
If you saw a headline, “10 Convicted Murderers Escape From Oregon Prisons,” I would hope you would take notice.
Well, since March 1, 2020, Oregon Governor Kate Brown has granted early release from prison to 10 convicted murderers. She also has granted early release from prison to 975 other convicted felons.
As to reductions of prison sentences, ORS 144.660 requires: “The Governor shall report to the Legislative Assembly in the manner provided in ORS 192.245” commutations or pardons granted by the Governor.
Oregon law requires you receive “an executive summary of no more than two pages sent to every member of the Legislative Assembly by electronic mail” whenever a law requires a written report be submitted to the Legislative Assembly. ORS 192.245 (1).